Hard Water FeedWhat arrives

What arrives, and how good it is

Every week, for one dealer per territory. Every figure on this page is read from the file that measures it — nothing here is typed by hand.

The seven things in a delivery

The leads

Location, filing date, depth, tested yield. Texas publishes the owner’s mailing address, so we remove landlord-owned property before you see it — 31% of Texas. Michigan and Wisconsin do not publish it, and Florida only in Lee County, and Minnesota not since August 2025, when the state stopped publishing the owner ZIP — there we say so rather than pretend we filtered.

Water chemistry for each one

Hardness, iron, pH, sulphate, nitrate, arsenic — from the state’s own testing database, matched to each location.

The doorstep report — one per property

Their water, the treatment it points to, sizing and salt use — sourced, under your logo. No phone numbers anywhere in this product: mail and a knock have no Do Not Call equivalent.

Your week, routed

Every stop in driving order, with map links. Across 57 Texas counties: 1,850 miles instead of 2,930 — 37% less.

CSV for your CRM

Plus one print job for the week’s reports. Every row with a postable address also gets a card from us in your name, and you get the list of exactly who we mailed — so a door knock can follow the card down a street that’s already routed.

The referral shortlist

Who is actually drilling here, by share. Across 38 Texas counties the top driller does a median 50% of new wells, and the top two clear half in 34 of them — one or two relationships reaches most of your new wells the day the hole is finished.

Only you get it, and it comes every week

You are the only water treatment business receiving it. And a single county runs hot and cold week to week; a 75-mile territory evens it out — not one empty month across five Texas territories in 2025.

What is deleted before you pay for it

Groundwater runs from under 1 grain per gallon to over 120, and a household on soft water is not a softener sale at any price. You should not be paying for that address, so you do not: it is cut before the list is built, and no card is ever mailed to an address whose water we know is soft. A new well with no hardness reading nearby yet is still sent and mailed — an untested well is not a soft one — and it sorts below the measured-hard rows.

31% of new Texas wells sit in water too soft to sell a softener into — we delete them before you ever see the list.

By state: 14% in Florida, 1% in Wisconsin, and under 1% in Michigan and Minnesota — states where nearly all new groundwater is hard.

The Water Quality Association’s scale. We sell from 7 grains up — everything left of that line is deleted, from the list you receive and from the cards we mail.

A sample week

Parker Countyranked by hardness
PropertyHardnessWaterDepth
Hidden Bluff, Weatherford31.5 gpgvery hard300 ft
Countdown Trl, Weatherford18.8 gpgvery hard220 ft
VH Ranch, Poolville17.7 gpgvery hard200 ft

Real wells, real chemistry — street numbers are withheld here because this page is public. The list you receive carries the full address.

How local the chemistry actually is

Measured is true everywhere. Every hardness figure is a median of laboratory samples from tested wells; nothing is modelled, predicted or estimated.

At each property is not. The honest unit is the territory, because that is what you buy — and across all 30 territories:

TerritoryDelivered a yearOwn grid square County medianNo reading
Washington, TX58398%2%0%
Lubbock, TX35997%3%0%
Randall, TX27696%4%0%
Brazoria, TX95594%6%0%
Victoria, TX36392%8%0%
Lee, FL4,31992%6%2%
Parker, TX87890%10%0%
Burnet, TX74387%13%0%
Fresno, CA24983%10%8%
Marion, FL4,92683%2%16%
Bandera, TX33580%20%0%
Waukesha, WI1,19671%21%7%
Stanislaus, CA20470%17%13%
Williams, OH12457%40%3%
Oakland, MI2,54554%38%7%
Brevard, FL1,75949%38%12%
Jefferson, MO75535%65%0%
Lawrence, MO57627%66%7%
Marinette, WI65722%60%18%
Stark, OH1,83419%62%19%
Logan, OH87618%78%4%
Licking, OH98917%59%23%
Kent, MI4,76717%78%5%
Texas, MO26017%83%0%
Ogemaw, MI54715%85%0%
Morgan, MO70510%87%3%
Grand Traverse, MI1,2777%85%8%
Cass, MN1,3336%67%28%
Stearns, MN8413%97%0%
Otter Tail, MN2860%100%0%
all 30 territories 35,517 51% 41% 8%

A county median is a real measurement at the wrong scale — defensible, but it does not distinguish two houses eight miles apart.

No reading at all is an empty column in the product you are paying for, which is a different complaint, so it is counted separately rather than averaged into the other two. Those rows are not counted as qualified leads either, so they never inflate a price.

Every number here can be checked, because you are the one quoting them

A wrong figure on this page becomes a wrong figure in your mouth at a homeowner’s door. So none of the figures are mine: what you get is a dataset you can audit, because none of it is mine to change. No testimonials, because there are no customers yet — I’d rather say so than borrow someone else’s.

32,075qualified leads a year, across 30 territories in 8 states
363counties inside those 30 75-mile radii

No modelling, no estimation, no AI — every formula and threshold is published at /methodology.

You pay only for what is mailed. $2.50 per card mailed, billed weekly for the cards mailed that week. Stop any week by email: nothing goes out after that week, and you owe only for cards already mailed.

Nothing here promises anything about your water, your wells or your close rate. It is a promise about what I will do.

Which territory is yours

There are 30 across 8 states, one dealer each.

Last updated 2026-10-23. Hard Water Feed · Territories · How we calculate this · Terms · Privacy
Water figures describe the groundwater near a property, not a test of that well, and are not a statement about the safety of any household’s drinking water.